Agile India 2005 (Pune)

 
 
 
 
       
The conference sessions are categorized as Paper Presentation, Workshop and Training sessions and Panel discussions.

Paper Presentation:
Experts from the Agile community will talk on their experiences with various Agile practices. There will also be talks on emerging trends in the real world use of Agile methodologies.

Workshops and Tutorials:
These sessions are targeted at those attendees who want to have more hands on experience with Agile Methodologies. There will be code camps and tutorials on specific Agile practices and experts share their knowledge with the attendees.

Discussions:
In these sessions practitioners and non-practitioners of Agile can discuss and debate the merits of using Agile and transitioning to Agile. Questions related to various Agile Methodologies are raised and answered through various discussion formats such as Panel Discussion, BoF (Birds of Feather), Fish Bowl, OpenSpaces etc.
 
Friday, August 19th, 2005
  Track 1
Classroom 407
Track 2
Classroom 707
Track 3
Lab 207
08:45 AM - 09:30 AM Registration
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM Overview of Agile

Speaker:
Naresh Jain and Anand Joglekar,
ThoughtWorks India

Agile way of Implementing CMMI

Speaker:
Hitesh Sanghavi, Cunix Infotech India

TDD Workshop using JUnit

Coach:
Parag Gokhale,
PharmQuest India
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Design Driven Development

Speaker:
Henry Jacob, IonIdea, India

Automated Testing Framework

Speaker:
Glenny Thomas and Parag Shah,
PharmQuests India

12:00 PM - 01:00 PM Automation in Xp - Why and How?

Speaker:
Anand Joglekar and Sudhindra Rao, ThoughtWorks

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM Introduction to Extreme Programming 2 (XP2)

Speakers:

Venkatesh Krishnamurthy and Mohan Kumar Valtech India

Lightweight record and play web testing tool - Sahi

Speakers:
V Narayan Raman, ThoughtWorks, India

XP Planning Game


Classroom 402

Coaches:
A few ThoughtWorkers
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM Business Architecture for the Agile Enterprise

Speakers:
Ramesh Adavi, Sarvetra India.

Software development - The Trekkers way

Speakers:
Naresh Jain, ThoughtWorks India

04:30 PM - 05:30 PM Agile principles and Quality certification

Speakers:
Parag Gokhale, PharmQuest India

Acceptance tests, the Agile way

Speakers:
Vipul Garg and Ashish Kumar, ThoughtWorks India

05:30 PM onwards Panel Discussion, Fish Bowl, BoF, Open Spaces
Saturday, August 20th, 2005
  Track 1
Classroom 407
Track 2
Classroom 402
Track 3
Lab 207
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM Lean Software Development - Balancing Discipline and Agility

Speaker:
Jayakanth Srinivasan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
Identifying Stories Tutorial/Workshop

Speakers:
Umar Akhter and Rolf Russell, ThoughtWorks, India & UK





TDD Workshop using CPPUnit

Coach:
Syed Nayeemuddin,
Subex Systems, India
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM Managing Iterations

Speaker:
Naresh Jain, ThoughtWorks India

12:00 PM - 01:00 PM XP in ISO 9001 Environment: Experience Report

Speaker:
Abhay Das,
Subex Systems, India

01:00 PM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM A Smart Agile method for large-scale enterprise application development

Speaker:
Dr. Smita Ghaisas,
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd, India

XP Planning Game

Coaches:
A few ThoughtWorkers
Introduction to Mock Objects

Coaches:
Madhusudhan Rao and Conan Dalton, BNP Paribas India & France
03:15 PM - 04:15 PM Sausage Machine: Agile tuned for offshore co-development

Speakers:

Sagar Patankar and Jitendra Joshi KPIT Cummins India
04:30 PM - 05:30 PM
05:30 PM onwards Panel Discussion, BoF, Fish Bowl, Open Spaces
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
  Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research [SICSR],
Pune
 

2005-2014 Copyright © Agile Software Community of India
Website designed and hosted by Agile FAQs